Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Askidiosperma andreaeanum (Pillans) H.P.Linder
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
RESTIONACEAE
Synonyms
Chondropetalum andreaeanum Pillans
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2020/01/27
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & P.A. Manyama
Justification
Askidiosperma andreaeanum has a restricted distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 3648 km². It is threatened by competition from spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants across its range, but is a fairly common species, known from more than 10 locations. Therefore it nearly meets the criteria threshold for Vulnerable under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the mountains of the Western Cape, where it occurs mainly from Bain's Kloof to the Franschhoek Mountains, with isolated occurrences in the Riviersonderend, Hex River and Koue Bokkeveld mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, South Hex Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on rocky upper sandstone slopes near streams, sometimes on ridges or shale bands in mountain fynbos.
Threats
This species is threatened across most of its range by spreading, uncontrolled alien invasive plants, which have already started to outcompete native species in the Bain's Kloof, Du Toit's Kloof and Franschhoek mountains.
Population

This species is fairly common, and known from 20-30 subpopulations. A continuing population decline is inferred from recent field observations indicating that alien invasive plants are spreading, as well as increasing in density across most of this species' range.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Askidiosperma andreaeanum (Pillans) H.P.LinderLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Linder, H.P. 1985. Conspectus of the African species of Restionaceae. Bothalia 15(3&4):387-503.


Linder, H.P. 2011. The African Restionaceae: an Interactive Key identification and description system. Version 6. http://www.systbot.uzh.ch/Bestimmungsschluessel/Restionaceae_en.html. Downloaded.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Manyama, P.A. 2020. Askidiosperma andreaeanum (Pillans) H.P.Linder. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Askidiosperma andreaeanum on iNaturalist