Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hypericum perforatum L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
HYPERICACEAE
Common Names
Gammock (e), Goatweed (e), Herb-john (e), Johanneskruid (a), Klamath Weed (e), Penny-john (e), Rosin-rose (e), St. John's Grass (e), St. John's Wort (e), Tipton Weed (e), Touch-and-heal (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Hypericum perforatum L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/04/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hypericum perforatum on iNaturalist