Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pavonia dregei Garcke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Synonyms
Pavonia microphylla E.Mey. ex Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2017/10/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 11 129 km²), but poorly known species. It is currently known from fewer than 10 remaining locations, and continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation outside of protected areas.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
KwaZulu-Natal coast from Maputaland to Illovo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Tembe Sandy Bushveld, Sand Forest, Northern Coastal Forest, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Grassland, Maputaland Coastal Belt
Description
Coastal grasslands along forest margins, sometimes in disturbed places.
Threats
This species is threatened in the southern parts of its range due to severe past and ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion, industrial development and coastal development. It was last recorded in the Durban area in the 1960s. It may still persist on The Bluff, but field surveys are needed to confirm this. Further north, coastal grasslands have been extensively converted to sugarcane plantations, and very little habitat remains outside protected areas. This species is now suspected to be locally extinct around Mtubatuba due to habitat loss to agriculture. In Maputaland it is threatened by habitat loss to expanding rural settlements, but several subpopulations occur within protected areas where they are safe from threat.
Population

This species is known historically from a wide area along the KwaZulu-Natal coast, but recent records are scarce. It is common in the Hluhluwe game reserve, but its abundance elsewhere is not known. It is possibly somewhat resilient to disturbance, but it is likely to have declined due to habitat loss. Field surveys are needed to determine whether any subpopulations survive south of Empangeni.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pavonia dregei GarckeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Garcke, A. 1881. Ueber die Gattung Pavonia. Jahrbuch des Ko¨niglichen Botanischen Gartens und des Botanischen Museums zu Berlin 1:198-223.


Harvey, W.H. 1859. Malvaceae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis I (Ranunculaceae-Connaraceae):157-177. Hodges, Smith and Co., Dublin.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Pavonia dregei Garcke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pavonia dregei on iNaturalist