Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hibiscus mastersianus Hiern
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Synonyms
Hibiscus beddomei Rakshit & Kundu, Hibiscus furcatus Mast., not of Roxb. (1814) (in part), excluding specimens from Gambia, Hibiscus pachmarhicus Haines, Hibiscus surattensis L. var. mastersianus (Hiern) Hochr. (in part), excluding specimens Welwitsch 4927, 4928
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2024. Hibiscus mastersianus Hiern. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hibiscus mastersianus on iNaturalist