Natal Sorrel

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Synonyms
Hibiscus cannabinus Hiern, not of L. (in part), as to Welwitsch 5263, Hibiscus masuianus De Wild. & T.Durand, Hibiscus sabdariffa L. var. albus A.Howard & G.Howard, Hibiscus sabdariffa L. var. altissima Wester, Hibiscus sabdariffa L. var. bhaghalpuriensis A.Howard & G.Howard, Hibiscus sabdariffa L. var. intermedius A.Howard & G.Howard, Hibiscus sabdariffa L. var. ruber A.Howard & G.Howard
Common Names
Kaffersuring (a), Natal Sorrel (e), Roselle (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Hibiscus sabdariffa L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hibiscus sabdariffa on iNaturalist