Wildestokroos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Anisodontea capensis (L.) Bates
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Synonyms
Malva capensis L. (in part), Malva capensis L. var. capensis, Malva debilis Salisb., Malva dilleniana Eckl. & Zeyh., Malva divaricata Andrews, Malva microphylla E.Mey., Malva oxyacanthoides Eckl. & Zeyh. (later homonym), not of Hornem. (1815), Malva virgata Murray, Malvastrum capense (L.) A.Gray & Harv., Malvastrum capense (L.) A.Gray & Harv. var. glabrescens Harv., Malvastrum divaricatum (Andrews) A.Gray & Harv., Malvastrum virgatum (Murray) A.Gray & Harv., Malvastrum virgatum (Murray) A.Gray & Harv. var. dillenianum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Harv., Malveopsis capensis (L.) Kuntze, Malveopsis divaricata (Andrews) Kuntze, Malveopsis virgata (Murray) Kuntze
Common Names
Wildestokroos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2019/11/10
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Anisodontea capensis is a poorly known species that has been recorded at eight widely scattered localities (extent of occurrence 31 678km²). It has only been recorded once in the last 20 years and may be declining as a result of livestock overgrazing and aridification of the Karoo. It is suspected to be in danger of extinction, but there is not enough data available to determine the degree of the decline. This species is therefore listed as Data Deficient.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
It is endemic to the Upper Karoo, where it occurs in the Victoria West, Richmond, Middelburg, Beaufort West, Graaff Reinet, Prince Albert, and Uniondale districts.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo
Description
Its specific habitat is not well known, but it most often occurs near rivers.
Threats
Recent field surveys in the Nama Karoo indicate that many areas are severely degraded due to overgrazing. The reason for the rarity of this species is uncertain, it may be declining due to overgrazing.
Population

It is local and quite rare in widely scattered localities. The population trend is not known, but it is suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Anisodontea capensis (L.) BatesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Magee, A.R. and Boatwright, J.S. (eds). In prep. Plants of the Karoo: A Conspectus of the Nama-Karoo and Adjacent Summer-Rainfall Regions of the Northern and Western Cape Provinces. Strelitzia.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2019. Anisodontea capensis (L.) Bates. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Anisodontea capensis on iNaturalist