Buchell's Water-clover

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Marsilea burchellii (Kunze) A.Braun
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
MARSILEACEAE
Synonyms
Marsilea biloba Willd., Marsilea macrocarpa C.Presl var. biloba (Willd.) Sim, Marsilea macrocarpa C.Presl var. burchellii (A.Braun) Sim, Marsilea quadrifolia L. var. burchellii Kunze, Marsilea quadrifolia L. var. ß Kunze, Zaluzianskya burchellii (Kunze) Kuntze
Common Names
Buchell's Water-clover (e), Burchell-Se-Waterklawer (a), Waterklawer (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/17
Assessor(s)
E. Sieben & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Marsilea burchellii (Kunze) A.BraunLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Sieben, E. & Foden, W. 2006. Marsilea burchellii (Kunze) A.Braun. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Marsilea burchellii on iSpot