Elbow Leaf

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tiliacora funifera (Miers) Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MENISPERMACEAE
Synonyms
Hypserpa funifera Miers, Tiliacora glycosmantha Diels, Tiliacora johannis Exell, Tiliacora pynaertii De Wild., Tiliacora warneckei Engl. & Diels
Common Names
Elbow Leaf (e), Stamvrug-klimop (a), Stem-fruit Climber (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/06
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tiliacora funifera (Miers) Oliv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2005. Tiliacora funifera (Miers) Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tiliacora funifera on iSpot