Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Quaqua inversa (N.E.Br.) Bruyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Caralluma inversa N.E.Br., Caralluma villetii C.A.Lückh.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/05/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread, but rare species (EOO 9417 km²). It is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand, from Port Nolloth to Nuwerus.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld, Namaqualand Heuweltjie Strandveld, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Southern Namaqualand Quartzite Klipkoppe Shrubland
Description
Firm, red sand or gneissic ground on low, rolling hills.
Threats
There are no known threats to this species.
Population

A rare species known from a few scattered localities. The population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Quaqua inversa (N.E.Br.) BruynsRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Quaqua inversa (N.E.Br.) BruynsRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Caralluma villetii C.A.Lückh.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Caralluma inversa N.E.Br.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 1999. The systematic position of Quaqua (Apocynaceae, Asclepiadpoideae) with a critical revision of the species. Botanische Jahrbücher für Systematik 121(3):311-402.


Bruyns, P.V. 2005. Stapeliads of southern Africa and Madagascar. (Vol. 2, pp. 331-606). Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Quaqua inversa (N.E.Br.) Bruyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Quaqua inversa on iNaturalist