Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Huernia procumbens (R.A.Dyer) L.C.Leach
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Duvalia procumbens R.A.Dyer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2019/04/10
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Huernia procumbens is a highly range-restricted species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 297 km², and is known from six locations. A continuing decline is inferred from ongoing habitat degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
This species occurs from Mutale to Pafuri, in northern Limpopo, to the Pesu River Valley in southern Zimbabwe.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Limpopo Ridge Bushveld, Makuleke Sandy Bushveld
Description
It occurs on rock outcrops and rock ledges on southern aspects of low hills and river valleys, under the shade of Lebombo Ironwood (Androstachys johnsonii).
Threats
This species is threatened by ongoing habitat degradation due to severe overgrazing of communal rangelands between Mutale and the western edge of the Kruger National Park. Over-exploitation of woody species for construction materials and firewood is also causing ongoing degradation of this shade-dependent species' habitat.
Population

This species is known from six locations, four between Masisi and the Pafuri Gate, and two inside the Kruger Park. This species is also known from a single location in the Pesu River Valley in southern Zimbabwe. Field observations by Hahn (2002) indicate ongoing habitat degradation, from which continuing decline is inferred. This species was last recorded in the wild more than 15 years ago, and field surveys are urgently needed.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Huernia procumbens (R.A.Dyer) L.C.LeachLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2005. Stapeliads of southern Africa and Madagascar. (Vol. 1, pp. 1-330). Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Dyer, R.A. 1956. Duvalia procumbens. Flowering plants of South Africa 31:t. 1218.


Hahn, N. 2002. Endemic flora of the Soutpansberg. Unpublished MSc, Univeristy of Natal, Pietermaritzburg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Huernia procumbens (R.A.Dyer) L.C.Leach. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Huernia procumbens on iNaturalist