Melkblommetjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Microloma sagittatum (L.) R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Ceropegia sagittata L., Eustegia hastata Sieber ex Decne., Microloma gibbosum N.E.Br., Microloma glabratum E.Mey., Microloma glabratum E.Mey. subsp. subglabratum Wanntorp, Microloma pentheri Gand., Microloma sagittatum (L.) R.Br. subsp. pillansii Wanntorp
Common Names
Bokhoring (a), Heuningblommetjie (a), Melkblommetjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2010/09/03
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Orange River southwards to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards to Willowmore.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Climber among shrubs in renosterveld, fynbos and succulent karoo.
Population

A very common species.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Microloma sagittatum (L.) R.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P. and Linder, H.P. 1991. A revision of Microloma R.Br. (Asclepiadaceae - Asclepiadeae). Botanische Jahrbücher für Systematik 112(4):453-527.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2010. Microloma sagittatum (L.) R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/05/07

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Microloma sagittatum on iNaturalist