Balloon Cottonbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gomphocarpus physocarpus E.Mey.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Asclepias brasiliensis (E.Fourn.) Schltr., Asclepias physocarpa (E.Mey.) Schltr., Asclepias semilunata (A.Rich.) N.E.Br., Gomphocarpus brasiliensis E.Fourn., Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) Aiton f. forma brasiliensis (E.Fourn.) Briq.
Common Names
Balbos (a), Balbossie (a), Balloon Cottonbush (e), Hairy Balls (e), Milkweed (e), Umangwazane (z), Umbababa (z), Umqumbuqumbu (z), Umqumnqwewe (z), Uphuphuma (z), Usingalwesalukazi (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/05/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common, and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula eastwards along coastal areas to KwaZulu-Natal and Mozambique, and northwards along the eastern escarpment of South Africa and Swaziland to southern Zimbabwe.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Seasonally wet soils, wetlands and floodplains, also occurring in disturbed areas.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gomphocarpus physocarpus E.Mey.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goyder, D.J. and Nicholas, A. 2001. A revision of Gomphocarpus R. Br. (Apocynaceae: Asclepiadeae). Kew Bulletin 56(4):769-836.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Gomphocarpus physocarpus E.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner


Search for images of Gomphocarpus physocarpus on iNaturalist