Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Dwarf Milkroof

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Eustegia minuta (L.f.) Schult.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Apocynum filiforme L.f., Apocynum hastatum Thunb., Apocynum minutum L.f., Eustegia filiformis (L.f.) Schult., Eustegia fraterna N.E.Br., Eustegia fraterna N.E.Br. var. pubescens N.E.Br., Eustegia hastata (Thunb.) Spreng., Eustegia humilis E.Mey., Eustegia lonchitis E.Mey., Eustegia macropetala Schltr., Eustegia plicata Schinz
Common Names
Dwarf Milkroof (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/10/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species that is becoming rarer over much of its range due to extensive habitat loss, fragmentation and degradation. It however does not yet meet any of the criteria for a category of threat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kamiesberg to the Cape Flats and the Overberg as far as Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Shale Renosterveld, Olifants Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Clay flats and lower slopes.
Threats
This species has declined extensively across its range, predominantly due to habitat loss to crop cultivation. In the Swartland, small subpopulations remain on isolated renosterveld fragments. It is now locally extinct over most of the Cape Flats due to habitat loss to urban expansion (Bruyns 1999). Also within the Overberg, which is extensively cultivated, only small fragments of lowland renosterveld remains intact.
Population

Plants are inconspicuous, and often found in very small subpopulations of fewer than 10 plants (Bruyns 1999). It can sometimes be locally common, such as in disturbed places along tracks, and after fires (Bruyns 1999). Flowering appears to be stimulated by fires, and large numbers of plants can be seen in the first two years after fires, where after flowering becomes more sporadic. This species has already lost more than 60% of its habitat, and continues to decline. A population reduction of at least 50% could be inferred from the extent of habitat loss, but possibly over a period of longer than three generations.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Eustegia minuta (L.f.) Schult. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Eustegia minuta on iSpot