Bergkambroo

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Fockea edulis (Thunb.) K.Schum.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Fockea cylindrica R.A.Dyer, Fockea glabra Decne.
Common Names
Bergbaroe (a), Bergkambroo (a), Hotnotswaatlemoen (a), Kambaroo (a), Kambroo (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Fockea edulis is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape
Range
This species occurs from Worcester in the Western Cape to the Robertson Karoo and the coastal plains east of Bredasdorp. From there it extends eastwards to around East London. Isolated subpopulations are known from similar habitats in southern Natal around Oribi Gorge near Port Shepstone.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Sundays Valley Thicket, Sundays Arid Thicket, Albany Valley Thicket, Grass Ridge Bontveld, Motherwell Karroid Thicket, Steytlerville Karoo, Albany Mesic Thicket, Eastern Valley Bushveld, Bethelsdorp Bontveld, Escarpment Arid Thicket, Escarpment Valley Thicket, Fish Arid Thicket, Fish Valley Thicket, Grahamstown Grassland Thicket, Sundays Mesic Thicket, Kasouga Dune Thicket, Canca Limestone Fynbos, South Eastern Coastal Thornveld, Blombos Strandveld, Hamburg Dune Thicket, Willowmore Gwarrieveld, Cape Lowland Alluvial Vegetation, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Robertson Karoo
Description
It is found on rocky slopes, where it occurs among shrubs and trees, rarely on flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Fockea edulis (Thunb.) K.Schum.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. and Klak, C. 2006. A systematic study of the old world genus Fockea (Apocynaceae-Asclepiadoideae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 93(4):535-564.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Fockea edulis (Thunb.) K.Schum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Fockea edulis on iNaturalist