Fannin's Beauty

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Fanninia caloglossa Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Common Names
Fannin's Beauty (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/12/10
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A. Nicholas
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Fanninia caloglossa Harv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Fanninia caloglossa Harv.Lower Risk - Near Threatened Scott-Shaw (1999)
Fanninia caloglossa Harv.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Nicholas, A. 2004. Fanninia caloglossa Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Fanninia caloglossa on iNaturalist