Kombrua

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ceropegia pachystelma Schltr. subsp. pachystelma
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Ceropegia acacietorum Schltr., Ceropegia boerhaaviifolia Schinz (later homonym), not of Deflers (1896), Ceropegia obscura N.E.Br., Ceropegia schinziana Bullock, Ceropegia undulata N.E.Br.
Common Names
Kombrua (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ceropegia pachystelma Schltr. subsp. pachystelma Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ceropegia pachystelma Schltr.Lower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Ceropegia pachystelma Schltr. subsp. pachystelma. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© H. Mtshali

© H. Mtshali


Search for images of Ceropegia pachystelma subsp. pachystelma on iSpot