Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cynanchum virens (E.Mey.) D.Dietr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Cynoctonum virens E.Mey.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/10/12
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A. Nicholas
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cynanchum virens (E.Mey.) D.Dietr.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cynanchum virens (E.Mey.) D.Dietr.Least Concern Pfab and Victor (2002)
Cynanchum virens (E.Mey.) D.Dietr.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pfab, M.F. and Victor, J.E. 2002. Threatened plants of Gauteng, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 68:370-375.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Nicholas, A. 2004. Cynanchum virens (E.Mey.) D.Dietr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cynanchum virens on iNaturalist