Cynanchum viminale subsp. suberosum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cynanchum viminale (L.) Bassi subsp. suberosum (Meve & Liede) Goyder
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R.Br. subsp. suberosum Meve & Liede
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/18
Assessor(s)
P.A. Manyama & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R.Br. subsp. suberosum Meve & LiedeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Meve, U. and Liede-Schumann, S. 2012. Taxonomic dissolution of Sarcostemma (Apocynaceae: Asclepiadoideae). Kew Bulletin 67(4):751-758.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manyama, P.A. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Cynanchum viminale (L.) Bassi subsp. suberosum (Meve & Liede) Goyder. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cynanchum viminale subsp. suberosum on iNaturalist