Cynanchum viminale subsp. thunbergii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cynanchum viminale (L.) Bassi subsp. thunbergii (G.Don) Liede & Meve
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Sarcostemma daltonii Decne., Sarcostemma thunbergii Don, Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R.Br. subsp. thunbergii (Don) Liede & Meve
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/18
Assessor(s)
P.A. Manyama & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R.Br. subsp. thunbergii (Don) Liede & MeveLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Meve, U. and Liede-Schumann, S. 2012. Taxonomic dissolution of Sarcostemma (Apocynaceae: Asclepiadoideae). Kew Bulletin 67(4):751-758.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manyama, P.A. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Cynanchum viminale (L.) Bassi subsp. thunbergii (G.Don) Liede & Meve. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cynanchum viminale subsp. thunbergii on iNaturalist