Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cynanchum gerrardii (Harv.) Liede
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Cynanchum edule Jum. & H.Perrier, Cynanchum sarcostemmatoides K.Schum., Cynanchum tetrapterum (Turcz.) R.A.Dyer, Sarcocyphula gerrardii Harv., Vincetoxicum sarcostemmoides Schweinf. ex Penzig
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/31
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Cynanchum gerrardii is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
This species is widespread across eastern South Africa, from Uitenhage to Barberton, and widespread across east Africa as far as Ethiopia and extending to the Arabian Peninsula. It also occurs in Madagascar.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Sundays Valley Thicket, Fish Valley Thicket, Grass Ridge Bontveld, Sundays Mesic Thicket, Albany Alluvial Vegetation, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Thornveld, Southern Lebombo Bushveld, Zululand Lowveld, Eastern Valley Bushveld, Granite Lowveld, Bethelsdorp Bontveld, Doubledrift Karroid Thicket, Eastern Gwarrieveld, Fish Arid Thicket, Grahamstown Grassland Thicket, KwaZulu-Natal Hinterland Thornveld, St Francis Dune Thicket, Sundays Arid Thicket, Pretoriuskop Sour Bushveld, Baviaans Valley Thicket, Bhisho Thornveld, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Grassland, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld, Southern Cape Dune Fynbos, Nanaga Savanna Thicket
Description
It occurs on flats to steep slopes, mostly on rocky outcrops or sandy places between rocks.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cynanchum gerrardii (Harv.) LiedeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Liede, S. 1993. A taxonomic revision of the genus Cynanchum L. (Asclepiadaceae) in southern Africa. Botanische Jahrbücher für Systematik 114:503-550.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Cynanchum gerrardii (Harv.) Liede. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cynanchum gerrardii on iNaturalist