Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Asclepias dissona

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asclepias dissona N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Schizoglossum capitatum Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)
Assessment Date
2016/01/19
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species was last recorded in 1932. In spite of extensive survey efforts by the Mpumalanga Parks and Tourism Agency, this species has not been found. Its habitat is extensively degraded and it is possibly extinct.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Carolina and Machadodorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Lydenburg Montane Grassland, KaNgwane Montane Grassland, Eastern Highveld Grassland
Description
Damp grassland.
Threats
Grasslands within the known range of this species are extensively modified and degraded due to open-cast coal mining, crop cultivation and overgrazing. Very little remains intact.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Asclepias dissona N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Asclepias dissona on iSpot