Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Schizoglossum bidens subsp. gracile

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schizoglossum bidens E.Mey. subsp. gracile Kupicha
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Lagarinthus diversus (N.E.Br.) Bullock, Schizoglossum diversum N.E.Br., Schizoglossum umbellatum Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2016/01/21
Assessor(s)
A. Nicholas & L. von Staden
Justification
A rare and very poorly known taxon last collected in 1903. Much of its potential habitat is degraded, and surveys are needed to determine whether any subpopulations survive. A present, this taxon is too poorly known to assess, but it is likely to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Kentani district.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Grassland, in marshy or rocky sites, 1320-2600 m.
Threats
Possibly threatened by rural development, overgrazing and crop cultivation.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Citation
Nicholas, A. & von Staden, L. 2016. Schizoglossum bidens E.Mey. subsp. gracile Kupicha. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schizoglossum bidens subsp. gracile on iSpot