Kankerbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lessertia frutescens (L.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. frutescens
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Colutea frutescens L., Sutherlandia frutescens (L.) R.Br., Sutherlandia humilis E.Phillips & R.A.Dyer, Sutherlandia montana E.Phillips & R.A.Dyer
Common Names
Balloon Pea (e), Belbos (a), Belletjie (a), Belletjie Heath (e), Belletjieheide (a), Bergkankerbos (a), Bergkankerbossie (a), Blaasbossie (a), Camphor Bush (e), Cancer Bush (e), Eendjies (a), Eendjiesblom (a), Gansbossie (a), Gansies (a), Gansiesblom (a), Gansiesbos (e), Gansieskeur (a), Hoenderbelletjie (a), Hoenderkloek (a), Hoenderklok (a), Jantjiebarend (a), Jantjie-bêrend (a), Kalkoenbelletjie (a), Kalkoenbelletjieblom (a), Kalkoenbelletjiebos (a), Kalkoenbos (a), Kalkoentjiebos (a), Kankerbos (a), Kankerbossie (a), Kiepiebos (a), Kipkippers (a), Kipkippies (a), Klappers (a), Kleingansies (a), Kleingansiesbossie (a), Kleinkankerbossie (a), Rooi-ertjie (a), Rooi-ertjiebos (a), Turkey Flower (e), Umnwele (z), Umnwele (x), Unwele (z), Wildekeur (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lessertia frutescens (L.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. frutescens Least Concern 2014.1
Sutherlandia frutescens (L.) R.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Sutherlandia montana E.Phillips & R.A.DyerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Sutherlandia humilis E.Phillips & R.A.DyerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Lessertia frutescens (L.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. frutescens. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© C. Merry

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Lessertia frutescens subsp. frutescens on iSpot