Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Woodia mucronata (Thunb.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Asclepias mucronata Thunb., Gomphocarpus marginatus (E.Mey.) Decne., Gomphocarpus trifurcatus Schltr., Gomphocarpus undulatus Turcz., Pachycarpus marginatus E.Mey., Woodia marginata (E.Mey.) Schltr., Woodia mucronata (Thunb.) N.E.Br. var. mucronata, Woodia mucronata (Thunb.) N.E.Br. var. trifurcata (Schltr.) N.E.Br., Woodia trifurcata (Schltr.) Schltr., Woodia trifurcata (Schltr.) Schltr. var. planifolia Schltr., Xysmalobium linguaeforme Harv. ex Weale, Xysmalobium marginatum (E.Mey.) D.Dietr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/12/10
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Woodia mucronata (Thunb.) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Woodia mucronata (Thunb.) N.E.Br. var. mucronata Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Woodia mucronata (Thunb.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Woodia mucronata on iNaturalist