Notechidnopsis tessellata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Notechidnopsis tessellata (Pillans) Lavranos & Bleck
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Caralluma serpentina Nel, Caralluma tessellata Pillans, Echidnopsis serpentina (Nel) A.C.White & B.Sloane
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/25
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Notechidnopsis tessellata (Pillans) Lavranos & BleckLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Notechidnopsis tessellata (Pillans) Lavranos & BleckNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Echidnopsis serpentina (Nel) A.C.White & B.SloaneUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Notechidnopsis tessellata (Pillans) Lavranos & Bleck. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Notechidnopsis tessellata on iSpot