Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Passiflora edulis Sims
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PASSIFLORACEAE
Common Names
Granadilla (e), Grenadella (a), Passion Fruit (e), Purple Granadilla (e), Wildegrenadella (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Passiflora edulis Sims. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Passiflora edulis on iNaturalist