Cryptolepis oblongifolia (Meisn.) Schltr.

Scientific Name
Cryptolepis oblongifolia (Meisn.) Schltr.
Higher Classification
Cryptolepis acutifolia (Sond.) N.E.Br., Cryptolepis angolensis Welw. ex Hiern, Cryptolepis arenicola Dinter, Cryptolepis baumii N.E.Br., Cryptolepis brazzaei Baill., Cryptolepis buxifolia Chiov., Cryptolepis debeerstii De Wild., Cryptolepis elliotii Schltr., Cryptolepis hensii N.E.Br., Cryptolepis linearis N.E.Br., Cryptolepis myrtifolia (Baill.) Schltr., Cryptolepis nigritana (Benth.) N.E.Br., Cryptolepis scandens (K.Schum.) Schltr., Cryptolepis sizenandi Rolfe, Cryptolepis suffruticosa (K.Schum.) N.E.Br., Cryptolepis welwitschii (Baill.) Schltr., Cryptolepis welwitschii (Baill.) Schltr. var. luteola Hiern, Ectadiopsis acutifolia (Sond.) Benth., Ectadiopsis buettneri K.Schum., Ectadiopsis lanceolata Baill., Ectadiopsis myrtifolia Baill., Ectadiopsis nigritana Benth., Ectadiopsis nigritana Benth. var. congesta K.Schum., Ectadiopsis oblongifolia (Meisn.) Benth., Ectadiopsis ruspolii Chiov., Ectadiopsis scandens K.Schum., Ectadiopsis suffruticosa K.Schum., Ectadiopsis welwitschii Baill., Ectadium oblongifolium Meisn., Secamone acutifolia Sond. in shed.
Common Names
Bokhoring (a), Melkbos (a), Mukangaza (ss)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
W. Foden & L. Potter
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cryptolepis oblongifolia (Meisn.) Schltr.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.

Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Cryptolepis oblongifolia (Meisn.) Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2015.1. Accessed on 2015/10/05

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

Search for images of Cryptolepis oblongifolia on iSpot