Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leobordea magnifica (B.-E.van Wyk) B.-E.van Wyk & Boatwr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Lotononis magnifica B.-E.van Wyk
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)
Assessment Date
2006/03/08
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from only one location, where it was last collected more than 70 years ago. Subsequently more than 50% of the habitat has been converted to crop fields and the remainder is severely overgrazed and eroded. B.-E. van Wyk and N.A. Helme have searched the site but was unable to locate any surviving individuals. The species is quite likely extinct.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Summit of the Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Granite Renosterveld
Description
Renosterveld on granite flats.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lotononis magnifica B.-E.van WykCritically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) 2012.1
Lotononis magnifica B.-E.van WykCritically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lotononis magnifica B.-E.van WykRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boatwright, J.S., Wink, M. and Van Wyk, B.E. 2011. The generic concept of Lotononis (Crotalarieae, Fabaceae): Reinstatement of the genera Euchlora, Leobordea and Listia and the new genus Ezoloba. Taxon 60(1):161-177.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.E. 1991. A synopsis of the genus Lotononis (Fabaceae: Crotalarieae). Contributions from the Bolus Herbarium 14:1-292.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Leobordea magnifica (B.-E.van Wyk) B.-E.van Wyk & Boatwr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leobordea magnifica on iNaturalist