Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Desmodium incanum DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Desmodium canum (J.F.Gmel.) Schinz & Thell., Hedysarum canum J.F.Gmel., Hedysarum incanum Sw., Hedysarum racemosum Aubl.
Common Names
Isinama (z), Sweethearts (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2024. Desmodium incanum DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Desmodium incanum on iNaturalist