Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Desmodium tortuosum (Sw.) DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Desmodium spirale in sense of Baker, not of Griseb. (misapplied name), Hedysarum tortuosum Sw.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2024. Desmodium tortuosum (Sw.) DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Desmodium tortuosum on iNaturalist