Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Desmodium velutinum (Willd.) DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Desmodium lasiocarpum (P.Beauv.) DC., Hedysarum lasiocarpum P.Beauv., Hedysarum velutinum Willd.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Although this species has a restricted distribution in South Africa, it is extremely widespread and common outside of South Africa. Within South Africa, most of its habitat is protected, and it is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread throughout the tropics of Africa and Madagascar to India, south-east Asia and Malaysia. In South Africa largely restricted to the Kruger National Park.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Grassland, wooded grassland, and riverine bush.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Well conserved in Kruger National Park; most Sout African localities fall within the park.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Desmodium velutinum (Willd.) DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Desmodium velutinum (Willd.) DC.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schrire, B.D. 1988. A synopsis of the tribe Desmodieae (Fabaceae) in southern Africa. Bothalia 18(1):11-24.


Verdcourt, B. 2000. Desmodieae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 6):1-43. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Desmodium velutinum (Willd.) DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Desmodium velutinum on iNaturalist