Nierwortel

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Scabiosa transvaalensis S.Moore
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
DIPSACACEAE
Common Names
Nierwortel (a), Wild Scabious (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2016/02/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, range-restricted habitat specialist, known from five locations and potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Pilgrim's Rest to the Blyde River Canyon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Mistbelt Forest, Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld
Description
Riverine forest, scarp forest or grassy slopes near forest margins.
Threats
This species may have lost some habitat to timber plantations in the past. Plantations are however no longer expanding, and most of its remaining habitat is not protected. It however remains vulnerable to competition from spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants.
Population

An extremely rare species, but possibly overlooked. The genus Scabiosa is taxonomically problematic and collections are difficult to match to described species. S. transvaalensis is however highly distinct and unlikely to be confused with any other taxa. More field surveys are needed to determine the size and extent of the population. The three most recent records are all from the Blyde River Canyon Nature Reserve, but older records with imprecise locality descriptions indicate that it possibly occurs as far as Pilgrim's Rest and Sabie.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Scabiosa transvaalensis S.MooreThreatened Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Moore, S. 1918. Alabastra Diversa. Part XXVIII. Journal of Botany 56:5-9.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Retief, E. and Herman, P.P.J. 1997. Plants of the northern provinces of South Africa: keys and diagnostic characters. Strelitzia 6. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Scabiosa transvaalensis S.Moore. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Scabiosa transvaalensis on iSpot