Jongmansknoop

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Scabiosa columbaria L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
DIPSACACEAE
Synonyms
Scabiosa anthemifolia Eckl. & Zeyh., Scabiosa austro-africana Heine
Common Names
Bitterbos (a), Hlaku-ea-pitsi (ss), Ibheka (z), Ilelemimoya (x), Isilawu Esikhulu (x), Iyeza Lamehlo (x), Jongmansknoop (a), Jonkmansknoop (a), Koringblom (a), Makgha (x), 'mamokhale (ss), Meerjarige Skurfkruid (a), Moholungoane (ss), Morning Bride (e), Perennial Scabious (e), Rice Flower (e), Scabious (e), Selomi (ss), Selömi (ss), Tlhaku Ea Pitsi (ss), Ubucubele (z), Udoloqina (z), Uxhaphozi (z), Wild Scabiosa (e), Wild Scabious (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/01/15
Assessor(s)
V.L. Williams, D. Raimondo, N.R. Crouch, A.B. Cunningham, C.R. Scott-Shaw, M. Lötter & A.M. Ngwenya
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Scabiosa columbaria L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Williams, V.L., Balkwill, K. and Witkowski, E.T.F. 2007. Size-class prevalence of bulbous and perennial herbs sold in the Johannesburg medicinal plant markets between 1995 and 2001. South African Journal of Botany 73(1):144-155.


Citation
Williams, V.L., Raimondo, D., Crouch, N.R., Cunningham, A.B., Scott-Shaw, C.R., Lötter, M. & Ngwenya, A.M. 2008. Scabiosa columbaria L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Scabiosa columbaria on iNaturalist