Prickly Waternymph

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Najas marina L. ex Magnus subsp. armata (H.Lindb.) Horn
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
NAJADACEAE
Synonyms
Najas marina L. ex Magnus subsp. delilei (Rouy) Oberm., Najas marina L. ex Magnus subsp. muricata (Delpino) A.Br.
Common Names
Prickly Waternymph (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Najas marina L. ex Magnus subsp. armata (H.Lindb.) HornLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2006. Najas marina L. ex Magnus subsp. armata (H.Lindb.) Horn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Najas marina subsp. armata on iNaturalist