Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Disa bodkinii Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Orthopenthea bodkinii (Bolus) Rolfe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2011/01/20
Assessor(s)
H. Kurzweil, B. Bytebier & J.E. Victor
Justification
This montane species has only been recorded eight times, its apparent scarcity may be due to it only flowering after fires. All herbarium records refer to subpopulations being small consisting of a handful of plants, this indicates that this species is naturally scarce and has a low density of individuals.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky south-facing slopes and mountain summits on well-drained peaty sandstone soils.
Threats
Most subpopulations occur in protected montane areas where they are not threatened.
Population

This fire-dependent species is rarely seen, and may be more common than records indicate. Subpopulations are generally small.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Disa bodkinii BolusRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Disa bodkinii BolusLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Disa bodkinii BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Orthopenthea bodkinii (Bolus) RolfeRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Johnson, S. and Bytebier, B. 2015. Orchids of South Africa: A field guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Linder, H.P. 1981. Taxonomic studies in the Disinae. III. A revision of Disa Berg. excluding sect. Micranthae Lindl. Contributions from the Bolus Herbarium 9:1-370.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Kurzweil, H., Bytebier, B. & Victor, J.E. 2011. Disa bodkinii Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/07/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Disa bodkinii on iNaturalist