Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Disa maculomarronina McMurtry
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Disa versicolor Rchb.f. x D. hircicornis Rchb.f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2005/07/13
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, D. McMurtry, L. Grobler & S. Burns
Justification
Specific to a specialized habitat (AOO < 10 km²), and known from less than 10 locations, but suspected to occur at 10-15 locations. Declining due to afforestation, and trampling and harvesting by tourists.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Wakkerstroom and the Mpumalanga Escarpment around Graskop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Steenkampsberg Montane Grassland, Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Paulpietersburg Moist Grassland, Wakkerstroom Montane Grassland
Description
Swamps, montane grassland on the edges of Black Reef Quartzite, 1500-1700 m.
Threats
Threatened by afforestation and increasing tourist activity.
Population

Subpopulations are generally small. Three surveyed subpopulations consists of 100-200 plants, 20 plants and 50 plants respectively.


Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
Discovered in December 1977 near Graskop, Mpumalanga by Doug McMurtry. Linder (1981), in his revision of the genus recorded the taxon as a natural hybrid between Disa versicolor and the very rare Disa hircicornis. McMurtry published his argument as to why it should be considered a unique species in the South African Orchid Journal in 1984 (McMurtry 1984). Linder and Kurzweil (1999) still claim the hybrid-hypothesis, but affirms it as a species as a "best current solution, pending further examination of more collections".
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Disa maculomarronina McMurtryNT B2ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Disa maculomarronina McMurtryVU D2Victor (2002)
Disa maculomarronina McMurtryLower Risk - Near Threatened Scott-Shaw (1999)
Disa maculomarronina McMurtryEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1997)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1997. Red Data List of southern African plants. 2. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 27(2):195-209.


Linder, H.P. 1981. Taxonomic studies in the Disinae. III. A revision of Disa Berg. excluding sect. Micranthae Lindl. Contributions from the Bolus Herbarium 9:1-370.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


McMurtry, D. 1984. A new Transvaal Disa species. South African Orchid Journal 15(3):90-92.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E., McMurtry, D., Grobler, L. & Burns, S. 2005. Disa maculomarronina McMurtry. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. Grobler


Search for images of Disa maculomarronina on iNaturalist