Flat-crown Albizia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albizia adianthifolia (Schumach.) W.Wight var. adianthifolia
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Albizia fastigiata (E.Mey.) Oliv., Albizia fastigiata (E.Mey.) Oliv. var. chirindensis Swynn. ex Baker f., Albizia sassa (Willd.) Chiov., Albizia sassa (Willd.) Chiov. var. chirindensis (Swynn. ex Baker f.) Baker f., Albizia sassa in sense of Baker f. (in part), excluding synynonyms of Sassa and Mimosa sassa, Inga fastigiata (E.Mey.) Oliv., Mimosa adianthifolia Schumach., Zygia fastigiata E.Mey.
Common Names
Flat-crown (e), Flat-crown Albizia (e), Flat-crown Tree (e), Igowane (z), Isicangca (x), Muelela (v), Muomba-ngoma (v), Muvhada-ngoma (v), Platkroon (a), Platkroondoringboom (a), Umbhelebhele (z), Umgadankawu (z), Umgadawenkawu (z), Umgadawenkawu (x), Umhladlothi (z), Umhlandlothi (z), Umhlandlothi (x), Umkadankawu (z), Umkhankga (x), Umnebelela (x), Umnebelele (z), Undlandlothi (z), Usolo (z), Witpeerhout (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/03/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albizia adianthifolia (Schumach.) W.Wight var. adianthifolia Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2007. Albizia adianthifolia (Schumach.) W.Wight var. adianthifolia. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albizia adianthifolia var. adianthifolia on iSpot