Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea imbricata (L.) Druce
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Amphithalea densa Eckl. & Zeyh., Crotalaria imbricata L., Lathriogyna candicans Eckl. & Zeyh., Priestleya meyeri Meisn.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2009/07/29
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok, D. Raimondo & F. Daniels
Justification
A rare, long-lived resprouter that always occurs as small subpopulations with often only single plants seen.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Hottentots Holland Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Fynbos
Description
Ravines at high altitudes.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea imbricata (L.) DruceRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Amphithalea imbricata (L.) DruceRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Granby, R. 1985. Revision of the genus Amphithalea (Liparieae-Fabaceae). Opera Botanica 80:5-34.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1998. A re-evaluation of the generic status of Amphithalea and Coelidium (Fabaceae). Taxon 47:55-65.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L., Raimondo, D. & Daniels, F. 2009. Amphithalea imbricata (L.) Druce. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Amphithalea imbricata on iNaturalist