Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea tomentosa (Thunb.) Granby
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Lathriogyna parvifolia Eckl. & Zeyh., Liparia tomentosa Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii)
Assessment Date
2008/09/25
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 9000 km², 20 known locations. Declining due to coastal development and alien plant invasions.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kogelberg to De Hoop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Lower mountain slopes and coastal fynbos vegetation.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea tomentosa (Thunb.) GranbyNT B1ab(ii,iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Amphithalea tomentosa (Thunb.) GranbyVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Granby, R. 1985. Revision of the genus Amphithalea (Liparieae-Fabaceae). Opera Botanica 80:5-34.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2008. Amphithalea tomentosa (Thunb.) Granby. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A. van Zuydam

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Amphithalea tomentosa on iNaturalist