Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea biovulata (Bolus) Granby
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea biovulata Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/16
Assessor(s)
L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea biovulata (Bolus) GranbyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Amphithalea biovulata (Bolus) GranbyVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Potter, L. 2005. Amphithalea biovulata (Bolus) Granby. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Amphithalea biovulata on iNaturalist