Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea virgata Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Indigofera axillaris E.Mey.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c; B1ab(i,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 3246 km², formerly occurred at 10 locations, but four have been lost to crop cultivation over the past 60 years, resulting in a >30% reduction of the population (generation length estimated to be 50 years, as it is a long-lived resprouter). The remaining six locations are declining as a result of further habitat loss to crop cultivation and alien plant invasions.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hermanus to De Hoop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Potberg Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos
Description
Lowland fynbos, sand plains and slopes of sandstone mountains, up to 450 m.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea virgata Eckl. & Zeyh.VU A2c; B1ab(i,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Amphithalea virgata Eckl. & Zeyh.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Amphithalea virgata Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Amphithalea virgata on iNaturalist