Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea bowiei (Benth.) A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Coelidium bowiei Benth.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 16 320 km²),with only two known locations. Potentially threatened by alien plant invasions of the habitat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Houwhoek to Kleinmond.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Montane fynbos, 300-600 m.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea bowiei (Benth.) A.L.SchutteVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Coelidium bowiei Benth.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Amphithalea bowiei (Benth.) A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Amphithalea bowiei on iNaturalist