Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea cymbifolia (C.A.Sm.) A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Coelidium cymbifolium C.A.Sm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered D
Assessment Date
2007/09/12
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from two collections: one made in 1926 and a recent collection by N.A. Helme, from a small subpopulation of about 20 plants. It is possible that a few other subpopulations exist, but not many as it has not been found by A.L. Schutte-Vlok (Amphithalea expert) who lives in this area and has explored extensively. It is therefore estimated that fewer than 250 plants exist.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Northern Langeberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandy and rocky soils.
Threats
Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea cymbifolia (C.A.Sm.) A.L.SchutteEN DRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Amphithalea cymbifolia (C.A.Sm.) A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Amphithalea cymbifolia on iNaturalist