Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea dahlgrenii (Granby) A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Coelidium dahlgrenii Granby
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/05/23
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 21 km², two known locations. Potentially threatened by alien hakea and pine invasions, which already occur as scattered plants within the habitat at one location.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Matroosberg and Keeromsberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Hex Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Fynbos, dry, north-facing ridges, 1000-1300 m.
Threats
Habitat degradation, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea dahlgrenii (Granby) A.L.SchutteVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Amphithalea dahlgrenii (Granby) A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Amphithalea dahlgrenii on iNaturalist