Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea flava (Granby) A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Coelidium ciliare (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Walp. var. brevifolium L., Coelidium flavum Granby
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
Only four locations are known. Potentially threatened by alien plant invasions.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Outeniqua, Klein Swartberg and Langeberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Arid montane fynbos.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea flava (Granby) A.L.SchutteVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Coelidium flavum GranbyRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Amphithalea flava (Granby) A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Amphithalea flava on iNaturalist