Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea minima (Granby) A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Coelidium minimum Granby
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
Over 90% of the habitat of this species at its only known location has been transformed for Rooibos tea cultivation. Remaining habitat at this site is severely degraded due to overgrazing. It is therefore highly likely that this species is extinct.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Glen Ridge on the Bokkeveld Escarpment near Nieuwoudtville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Fynbos on rocky outcrops.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea minima (Granby) A.L.SchutteCritically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Coelidium minimum GranbyRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Amphithalea minima (Granby) A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Amphithalea minima on iNaturalist