Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea purpurea (Granby) A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Coelidium purpureum Granby
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/07/22
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & N.A. Helme
Justification
Widespread across three mountain ranges. Subpopulations are large and this species is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Koue Bokkeveld, Skurweberg and Waboomsberg mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
South facing mountain slopes.
Threats
No threats.
Population

Subpopulations are large, consisting of over 10 000 plants.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea purpurea (Granby) A.L.SchutteLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Coelidium purpureum GranbyRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Helme, N.A. 2007. Amphithalea purpurea (Granby) A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Amphithalea purpurea on iNaturalist