Swan Orchid

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cynorkis compacta (Rchb.f.) Rolfe
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Cynosorchis compacta Rchb.f.
Common Names
Swan Orchid (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/05/28
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, C.R. Scott-Shaw & H. Mtshali
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 174 km²) local endemic, known from fewer than ten locations. Declining due to urban development, alien plant encroachment, and a deleterious fire regime due to habitat fragmentation as a result of afforestation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Karkloof to the sandstone plateaus between Pietermaritzburg and Durban.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
KwaZulu-Natal Sandstone Sourveld, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Grassland
Description
Ngongoni and mistbelt grassland. Rocky crevices, cliffs and outcrops, 400-1500 m.
Threats
Competition from alien invasive plants and urban expansion are an ongoing threats.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cynorkis compacta (Rchb.f.) RolfeVU B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cynorkis compacta (Rchb.f.) RolfeLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Cynorkis compacta (Rchb.f.) RolfeData Deficient Scott-Shaw (1999)
Cynorkis compacta (Rchb.f.) RolfeIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Cynorkis compacta (Rchb.f.) RolfeIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


O'Connor, M.J. 1973. Cynorkis compacta. South African Orchid Journal, June, 8-11.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E., Scott-Shaw, C.R. & Mtshali, H. 2015. Cynorkis compacta (Rchb.f.) Rolfe. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R. Boon

© L. Ground


Search for images of Cynorkis compacta on iNaturalist