Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schizochilus zeyheri Sond.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Brachycorythis zeyheri (Sond.) Rchb.f., Gymnadenia zeyheri (Sond.) Kraenzl., Platanthera zeyheri (Sond.) Schltr., Schizochilus bolusii Schltr., Schizochilus caffrus Schltr., Schizochilus clavatus Schltr., Schizochilus grandiflorus Schltr., Schizochilus grandiflorus Schltr. var. crenulatus Schltr., Schizochilus huttonae Schltr., Schizochilus rehmannii Rolfe, Schizochilus rudatisii Schltr., Schizochilus sandersonii Harv. ex Rolfe, Schizochilus strictus Rolfe, Schizochilus trilobus Rolfe, Schizochilus woodii Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/02
Assessor(s)
H. Kurzweil & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schizochilus zeyheri Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Schizochilus zeyheri Sond.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Schizochilus zeyheri Sond.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Schizochilus rudatisii Schltr.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Kurzweil, H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Schizochilus zeyheri Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schizochilus zeyheri on iNaturalist