Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schizochilus flexuosus Harv. ex Rolfe
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Schizochilus angustifolius Rolfe (emend. Schltr.), Schizochilus baurii Schltr., Schizochilus pulchellus Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/02
Assessor(s)
H. Kurzweil & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schizochilus flexuosus Harv. ex RolfeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Schizochilus flexuosus Harv. ex RolfeLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Schizochilus flexuosus Harv. ex RolfeNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Schizochilus pulchellus Schltr.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Kurzweil, H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Schizochilus flexuosus Harv. ex Rolfe. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© H. Mtshali

© H. Mtshali


Search for images of Schizochilus flexuosus on iNaturalist